Development of Structural Analysis Method for Middle-Sized and Polar Molecules by VCD and ROA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0394
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 37020:Chemistry and chemical methodology of biomolecules-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tohru  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 准教授 (00587123)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsVCD / ROA / 理論計算 / 構造解析 / 糖 / 脂質 / キラリティー / コンフォメーション / ラマン光学活性 / QM/MM理論計算 / 分子動力学 / ヌクレオシド / 重水素 / 円二色性 / 構造決定 / 柔軟分子 / 中分子
Outline of Research at the Start
新奇分子の構造解析は研究全体のボトルネックとなりうる段階であり、特に極性分子・柔軟分子・中分子に対して実用的な解析法は限られている。代表者はこれまでVCD(赤外円二色性)分光法を用いた構造解析法を種々開発してきたが、本国際共同研究ではVCDと相補的な分光法 ROA(ラマン光学活性)を用いる。糖や脂質など各種分子についてROA計算条件を最適化し、VCDと併用で分子構造を高精度に決定する方法論を開発するとともに、得られる知見をVCD計算の最適化へとフィードバックする。また化学ラベル化によって、ラベル部位の周辺構造の情報を抽出して構造解析するROA方法論を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural determination of novel molecules has often been a bottleneck of various research. Structures of polar molecules and middle-sized molecules are especially difficult to analyze by conventional techniques. In this work, we used vibrational circular dichroism and Raman optical activity spectoscopies to establish a versatile method to analyze molecular stereochemistry and conformation in a solution-state. We showed that this approach is applicable to various molecules such as sugars and lipids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、溶媒と強固に相互作用する親水性官能基を有する分子群や、中分子のように構造が柔軟な分子など、従来の計算手法に基づく分光構造分析では解析困難だった各種分子群について、全体構造・部分構造を決定する新たな方法論を示した。本研究成果によって、各種分子の構造決定というボトルネックが大幅に解消されることが見込まれる。さらに、薬剤分子などの安定コンフォメーションの解析にも有効であることから、より活性の高い薬剤の開発などにも資すると期待される。