Study of ellipsoidal inclusions in elastically strained optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0401
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Rei  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50589695)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスチック光ファイバー / 異方性介在物 / 配向 / マイクロメカニックス / 応力-ひずみ / 弾性変形 / 複屈折相殺効果 / 界面ゲル重合法 / 弾性変形 ひずみセンサー / 共重合比 / ひずみセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
異方性介在物が内部に分散したポリマー光ファイバーにおいて、弾性変形とともにその介在物がどのような配向を起こすかについて、またその配向により伝搬光の状態(偏波状態、吸収など)がどのような影響を受けるかについて、介在物の特徴別(形状、大きさ、光機能性など)に調査する。このたびの連携では、バスク大学が現有するプラスチック光ファイバー内の色素濃度分布測定系をファイバーの弾性変形をしながら測定ができるように拡張し、また、同大が行なっている理論計算においても複屈折消去性ポリマーなどの条件を付加し、最終的に、ドーパントの配向を弾性変形量ごとにファイバー内でマッピングすることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inclusions with strong shape anisotropy were dispersed in a polymer optical fiber with a copolymer core, and the orientation of the inclusions under fiber deformation was investigated. Due to travel restrictions during the period, the destination was changed to Professor Onur Cem Namli's lab at Yeditepe University, Turkiye. At Yeditepe University, the stress distribution of a cylindrical cross section was analyzed. This result suggests that the terpolymers prepared using the interfacial gel polymerization method, which is the method used to construct the core and cladding of fiber preforms, are not ideal random copolymers. Based on this result, a dynamic scattering analysis was conducted in our group in Chofu, which showed that diffusion among the solidified layer and the unreacted monomer contributes to the generation of heterogeneity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建物やボンベなどの変形を簡便な方法で随時監視できれば、いろいろな活用法が出てくる。本研究は、そのような構造物の変形検知を、介在物を担持させたプラスチック光ファイバーを使って実現することを目標として実施したものである。プラスチック光ファイバー内の異方性介在物の配向解析において、荷重試験とモデリング双方から実施した。結果、プラスチック担体に100 nm程度の微視的な異方性があることがわかった。