Development of Negative Thermal Expansion Metal Composites Based on Structural Optimization and Directed Energy Deposition Additive Manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0412
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Hiroshima University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Akihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10452608)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords負熱膨張材料 / 積層造形 / 構造最適化 / 複合材料 / 不熱膨張材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent industrial technology development, thermal expansion has become a significant phenomenon. Negative thermal expansion materials, which elastically shrink when heated, are attracting attention as a method to suppress thermal expansion. One approach to developing materials with the negative thermal expansion is to create negative thermal expansion by appropriately laying out multiple materials with different thermal expansion coefficients and vacancies. Our research group has developed such composite materials using 3D printers. In this study, our group conducted international joint research with the University of Pittsburgh in the United States to realize negative thermal expansion in a wide temperature range using a thermally stable metal. In addition, as a research theme newly conceived during my stay in the U.S., the group worked on developing a method to suppress the thermal expansion of metal additive manufacturing by structural design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の機械の精密化や,パワー半導体のような高発熱機器の普及により,熱膨張の抑制は極めて重要な工学的課題となっている.その抑制手法の一つとして,負熱膨張材料を用いて熱膨張を相殺する手法がある.ただし,負熱膨張化合物においては,負熱膨張の度合いを制御することは難しい.本研究で提案する負熱膨張複合材料は,設計により任意の負熱膨張を実現可能であるため,より柔軟な負熱膨張抑制手法として意義がある.