Artificial nano strain induced ferromagnetic material nanocomposite films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0414
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masashi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10402520)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強磁性材料 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 磁気抵抗メモリ / 超伝導 / 酸化物強磁性材料 / 圧電材料 / ナノ歪 / 電気材料 / スピンデバイス / 強磁性薄膜 / 歪制御 / ナノコンポジット薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We developed a method of introducing a nanostrain into the cuprate superconductor thin film, and succeeded in further improving the electrical characteristics. (2) In order to investigate the effect of strain on the nickel oxide superconducting thin film, nanostrain was controlled by reduction treatment, and the effect of them on high magnetic field characteristics was investigated. (3) In order to apply and control strain on the oxide ferromagnetic thin films, we prepared film on the different substrates. We study the effect of magnetization on the temperature dependence and succeeded in improving the magnetization characteristics. (4) We studied the spin-orbit torques on hetero-structures thin film by using second harmonic Hall and spin-torque ferromagnetic resonance techniques. The spin torque efficiency corresponding to the y-spin polarization from nanostrain controlled MnPd3 thin films grown on thermally oxidized silicon substrate was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気電子材料のなかでも超伝導、熱電やスピントロニクス材料などの機能性エピタキシャル薄膜は、SDGsやSociety5.0社会に役立つ様々な応用に期待されている。本研究で開発した独自「ナノコンポジット薄膜創製」、「キャリア制御」「ひずみ制御」「界面制御」等の新技術は、様々な機能性電気電子材料の金属-絶縁転移、超伝導特性、磁性特性、熱電特性、スピンホール特性などの機能を最大限に引き出す手段として有用な技術である。