Design of extracellular matrices for mRNA delivery to cell sheet tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0415
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 90120:Biomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20385404)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞シート / 血管新生 / フィブロネクチン / mRNA送達 / 細胞外マトリックス / リバーストランスフェクション
Outline of Research at the Start
高度な代謝機能を持つ肝臓や心筋組織を細胞から作るためには、血管等の脈管構造をはじめとする細胞組織の3D微細構造の制御が必須である。基課題では、mRNA送達により3D組織内部に血管新生因子を発現させ、生体に移植可能な脈管構造をもつ3D肝臓および心筋組織の作製に取り組んでいる。しかし、非分裂性の初代肝細胞からなる肝細胞シート組織へのmRNA送達は、分裂性の細胞シート組織に比べて遺伝子導入効率が低い。そこで本国際共同研究は、細胞シート底面の細胞外マトリックスからmRNA送達を行うためのあらたな培養基材を設計し、積層化細胞シート組織内部での血管形成誘導手法開発を促進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a culture substrate using extracellular matrix for achieving the highly efficient delivery of messenger RNA (mRNA). We designed a fusion protein that contained heparin-binding peptide and fibronectin for tethering with heparin-immobilized nanofiber scaffolds and demonstrated that it could be produced and purified as a genetically modified organism. In addition, hepatocyte sheet tissue that secretes angiogenic factors was produced by mRNA delivery were transplanted in the subcutaneous space of rats. For four weeks, the engraftment of mRNA-transfected hepatocyte sheets was better than that of non-transfected hepatocyte sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発したヘパリン結合性フィブロネクチンとmRNA/カチオンコンプレックスをナノファイバーからなるヘパリン固定化薄膜スキャフォールドに結合させ、効率的なmRNA送達による血管新生因子分泌を誘導することにより、移植した肝細胞シート組織を効率的に生着されることが期待される。これまでに不可能であった肝組織の効率的な移植方法につながり、組織再生治療分野における大きなブレークスルーとなる。