Establishing 3-dimentional structure of trachea and esophageal organoid toward understanding the mechanism underlying mesenchymal polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0423
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Keishi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (70700029)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 気管 / 食道 / 間充織 / ヒトES細胞 / 内胚葉 / 中胚葉 / 呼吸器 / 極性
Outline of Research at the Start
生命を支える臓器は、細胞が適切な位置に配向することにより、正しい形態・機能を獲得する。我々は、マウス気管発生において、間充織細胞が極性を同調させることで管腔形態を調節することを報告した。一方、組織深部の細胞の挙動を生きたまま観察することは困難である。近年、幹細胞研究の進展によるオルガノイドの創出は、体外で臓器形成を観察する技術革新として注目されている。本研究課題では、オルガノイド研究において世界を牽引するシンシナティ小児科病院で組織を安定的に作出する技術開発に取組む。気管・食道オルガノイドを供給する基盤を確立し、臓器の初期発生の過程を理解する。特に間充織細胞の可視化及び分子機構に焦点をあてる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trachea and esophagus are originated from a single common tube, foregut, throughout the interaction between epithelial and the surrounding mesenchyme. The failure of this interaction results in severe developmental birth defects such as tracheo-esophageal fistula. In this study, we separately generated respiratory and esophageal mesenchyme from human pluripotent stem cells by mimicking the process of normal organogenesis. Furthermore, these cells were combined to establish more complex organ-like structure. In the organoids, we observed signaling interaction between epithelial cells and the surrounding mesenchymal cells. This technique can be applied for the study of normal human organogenesis and disease modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、間充織細胞を豊富に含む呼吸器並びに食道オルガノイドをヒトES細胞から作成する儀実基盤を確立することができた。本研究成果は、ヒト臓器の正常発生を研究するモデルとして有用なツールとしての活用が期待される。さらに、これらのオルガノイドにおいて、呼吸器・食道疾患に起因する遺伝子を操作することによって、病態を培養皿上で再現するモデルとして期待される。