Hotspots of biological production created by submarine groundwater discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0428
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Ryo  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (00533316)
Project Period (FY) 2018 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords海底湧水 / 一次生産 / 浅海域 / ラドン / ラジウム / 砂浜 / マングローブ / 植物プランクトン / 栄養塩 / 炭素 / 生物生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we reviewed the 136 articles focusing on the relationship between submarine groundwater discharge (SGD) and biological production. Then, we conducted the field surveys at four sites with different SGD properties in Australia and Japan. As a result, nutrient transport via SGD stimulated biomass and productivity of phytoplankton. However, we ascertained the negative impact on primary production where fresh SGD was dominated local site, because colder water input decreased primary productivity. On the other hand, the dominance of recirculated SGD easily provoked high primary production. We conclude that terrestrial water inputs including SGD play an important role in sustaining primary production through an effective and constant supply of limited nutrients into coastal seas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海域全体の栄養塩供給源としては、外海からの輸送が卓越する場合も多いが、地下水を含む陸水が、制限栄養塩を効率的かつ安定的に供給していることが、沿岸海域の高い一次生産を維持する仕組みとして重要であることを科学的に実証した。沿岸海域の高い生物生産力の恩恵を永続的に享受するためにも、地下水の持続可能性も考慮した沿岸海域全体の生態系保全や利活用が重要となる。