Polymer hydrogel-based development of new therapeutic strategies targeting cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0433
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tabu Kouichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 講師 (10466469)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 合成ポリマー / 異分野融合 / 国際共同研究 / 高分子創薬 / 光薬理 / 放射線重合 / ハイブリッド治療法 / 生体光重合 / 固相化 / ポリマー・ハイドロゲルライブラリー / モノマープロドラッグ / ハイブリッド療法 / ポリマー / ケミカルプローブ / ハイドロゲル / モノマー / ハイスループットスクリーニング / スクリーニング用ガラスプレート / 高分子ライブラリー / 細胞内重合 / オルソゴナルライブラリー / ケミカルオンコロジー / ニッチ / 高分子材料 / microarray
Outline of Research at the Start
がん幹細胞は治療抵抗性と再発に関わるがんの責任細胞として知られている。近年がん幹細胞に存在する一部の亜集団が自ら微小環境(ニッチ)を構築することで、がん再発に寄与することを明らかにした。このような「ニッチ構築がん幹細胞」はニッチ形成とがん幹細胞の維持を一度に制御し得る新たな治療標的と考えられる。一方、近年の再生学領域において幹細胞に直接作用する機能性高分子材料の存在が明らかとなり、研究・医療への応用が期待されている。本研究はニッチ構築がん幹細胞に機能性の高分子材料を同定し、その物性を明らかにすることで、新たながん幹細胞維持機構の解明と治療法の開発を目指す国際的且つ学際的な共同研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our international and multidisciplinary collaborative research with Professor Mark Bradley (Edinburgh University, UK) by combining cancer stem cell (CSC) biology with polymer chemistry has succeeded to introduce synthetic polymers and their photo-polymerization technique as innovative drug/therapy modalities, which lead to establish not only a new therapeutic concept "radio-polymerization hybrid therapy", but also a new discovery system of polymer multi-target drugs, potentially enabling us to overcome the high resistance of CSCs to cell-permeable small-molecule drugs, the complex molecular network of CSC niche, the blood-brain barrier and systemic side-effects in intractable cancers including glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
合成ポリマーは理論上無限のライブラリー構築と生体透過光による重合が可能であることから、生体時空間の薬理構成的な解明に直結する新しい光薬理学手法として、学術的な波及効果は高い。また、抗体等の天然高分子と異なり、安価で大量製造が可能でロット間の差も少ないことから、経済負担等の面において副次的なメリットが期待され、核酸・抗体に続く次世代の高分子創薬シーズとして社会に与えるインパクトは高い。放射線重合は、脳腫瘍等あらゆる中枢神経系疾患に高分子治療の道を拓くほか、放射線耐性を化学療法がカバーする夢のハイブリッド治療法として今後のがん創薬・医療体系に破壊的な変革をもたらすと考えられる。