Neural mechanisms underlying attention deficits in schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KK0442
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research (A))
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hideki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (80468488)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2023
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注意選択機構 / 統合失調症 / in vivo電気生理学 / 多点電極 / 幻覚 / モデルマウス / 神経基盤 / 視床 / 妄想 / 陽性症状 / 認知機能障害 / 幻覚・妄想 / 視床網様核
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症は陽性症状、陰性症状、認知機能障害などの症状を示すが、特に認知機能障害に関して、適切な治療薬が開発されておらず、早急の問題である。近年、統合失調症患者においてスピンドル波発生異常が報告され、その機能部位として視床網様核の機能異常が疑われる。本研究では、視床網様核と認知機能障害との関連性について、視床網様核におけるマルチユニット記録やin vivoイメージング法など世界最先端の研究手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we advanced our collaborative research with Dr. Michael Halassa, a globally famous expert in in vivo electrophysiological analysis of the thalamic reticular nucleus and the thalamus, which have been reported to be associated with schizophrenia. Through this international collaboration, I was able to learn in vivo electrophysiological techniques using tetrodes and the methods for analyzing the resulting data. During my stay, I had the opportunity to introduce my own research, engaged in discussions and exchanges of ideas, and received advice on research topics beyond this study. We successfully established a good international collaborative research relationship and plan to stay in touch and continue our collaborative research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目している視床網様核はノンレム睡眠スピンドル波発生のリズムジェネレーターだと考えられている。採択者はこれまで複数ラインのSZモデルマウスを用いてノンレム睡眠スピンドル波の解析を行い、臨床研究結果と同様に動物モデルでもノンレム睡眠スピンドル波の異常を検出している。本国際共同研究によりこれらのマウスラインの視床網様核のスパイク活動を直接測定することが可能になったため、現在、習得した測定方法・データ解析方法を用いて、細胞レベルのより詳細な機構を明らかにし、注意選択異常の神経基盤を明らかにしている。これらの成果をもとに治療薬の分子標的を今後探索する予定である。