Public-Private Partnership (PPP) for the Diffusion of Voluntary Sustainability Standards (VSS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University (2019-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Junji  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (20183080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 有夏  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10326126)
田村 暁彦  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究センター, 客員研究員 (70815430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自主的持続可能性基準 / プライベートスタンダード / 公私協働 / 供給網グローバル化 / グローバルガバナンス / 自主的持続可能性基準(VSS) / 公私協働(PPP) / グローバルサプライチェーン / 持続可能な開発目標(SDGs) / 官民協働 / グローバル・ガバナンス論 / 持続可能開発目標(SDGs) / 持続可能性 / プライベート・スタンダード / グローバル・ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the voluntary sustainability standards (VSS) which are made by private firms and/or NGOs for the purpose of securing sustainable utilization of natural resources, environmental protection, labor standards and human rights protection throughout the whole supply chains. VSS have been increasing rapidly not only in developed countries but also in emerging economies. This research project analyzed the public-private partnerships in making and diffusion of VSS in emerging economies, and made policy proposals to strengthen such public-private partnerships in emerging economies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自主的持続可能性基準(VSS)については、これらが盛んに策定されてきた欧州を中心に研究の蓄積がある。しかし、VSSが私企業やNGOにより策定されてきたことから、VSSの策定や普及に当たって政府が関与し、公私協働が行われてきたことには研究の焦点が当てられてこなかった。本研究は、VSSの策定と普及における公私協働に焦点を当て、特に新興国におけるVSSの策定と普及における公私協働の実態を明らかにしたことに学術的意義が認められる。また、新興国におけるVSSの策定を普及を促進するための公私協働強化の方策を提案したことは、政策論としても意義を有する。