Application of biomimetics to plant protection in agroecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoki  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30293913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高梨 琢磨  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60399376)
光野 秀文  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (60511855)
針山 孝彦  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特命研究教授 (30165039)
平井 悠司  公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30598272)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオミメティクス / 生物間相互作用 / ナノスーツ / 振動 / フェロモン受容体 / beta-tyrosine / ダイズのハスモンヨトウ抵抗生 / 振動によるコナジラミ行動制御 / フェロモンブレンド / 構造色 / 植物保護 / 害虫の行動制御 / 持続可能性 / 微細構造 / 生物規範工学 / 二次代謝物 / フェロモンセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on interactions between organisms, which are important in the field of agriculture, and on the chemical and physical properties that govern information transfer at the interfaces that confront them at the forefront of these interactions, we aimed to establish a novel biomimetic plant protection technology that can be applied to actual agriculture. The technology for controlling the behavior of the greenhouse whitefly using vibration was verified at an actual tomato cultivation facility, and the density of this species was reduced by 66% in the vibration-treated area compared to the non-treated area. In addition, we established a statistical treatment method that enables more precise evaluation of the chemical components involved in resistance in soybean resistant to Spodoptera litura.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間が持続的に生存するため、「人間と自然の共存」が謳われている。しかしながら、様々な学問的、社会的取り組みをもってしても、「人間と自然の共存」を実践する手法は依然として明らかでない。「人間と自然の共存」の具体的な実践として、演者らが提案するのは、人間側からの一方的な自然・環境の解釈だけでなく、人間ならざるものである蟲(昆虫、動物、微生物..)の環世界と行動原理を理解することである。すなわち、蟲にとっての環世界を科学の言葉で理解したうえで、人間と蟲の両方の視点から環境をデザインする姿勢こそが「人間と自然の共存」の実践のキーワードになると考える。ここに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。