Elucidation of the nitrogen-fixing endophyte in yam and agricultural innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Shiwachi Hironobu  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (40385505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 炳宰  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (00538879)
遠城 道雄  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 教授 (60194651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords作物学 / 育種学 / ヤムイモ / 栽培技術 / 施肥技術 / 窒素固定細菌 / 植物生育促進細菌 / 微生物工学 / イネ / バイオインフォマティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a crop cultivation technique using nitrogen-fixing bacteria (NFB) isolated from yams. In this study, 22 species of NFB of 18 genera were isolated from yams. The isolated NFB Rhizobium sp. was presumed to be a new species specialized for endogenous to yams. As a result of inoculating the isolated Agrobacterium sp. To a water yam (a kind of yam), the weight of the tuber and the nitrogen content of the leaves increased. As a result of the meta 16S analysis of the bacterium, the bacterium of the yam was mainly Proteobacteria of 5 genera. Proteobacteria is might related with yam growth. Furthermore, when upland rice was inoculated with each of the five types of bacteria, some bacteria had the effect of promoting growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヤムイモに多くの種類の窒素固定細菌が共生することはこれまでに報告がなかった。本研究で得られた成果は細菌と共生する作物の特徴の解明や細菌を利用した新しい畑作の肥培管理技術の開発につながると期待された。特に、植物生育促進細菌や窒素固定エンドファイトを利用した作物栽培システムの開発は経済的に化学肥料投入が困難な開発途上国において重要になると考えられる。現在、これらの細菌の分離・同定並びに機能性の研究はアフリカのナイジェリアの国際熱帯研究所に技術移転しており、細菌利用の研究が開始されている。