Establishment of a Trusted Platform at the Physical Layer to Guarantee the Authenticity of Sensing Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60551918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 大介  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (60732336)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電磁波セキュリティ / 計測セキュリティ / 真正性保証 / 故障利用解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed fundamental technologies to guarantee the authenticity of information obtained through real-world sensing, which is the key to creating services in the IoT era. The following technologies were developed to achieve the above goals. (1) Technology guarantees the authenticity of data by using environmental electromagnetic waves distributed around the sensor as authentication information to resist data tampering at the sensor input. (2) Technology to detect signs of tampering and guarantee data integrity by monitoring the distribution of the electromagnetic field inside the device in real-time to counter tampering inside the sensor and during data transmission. (3) Technology to guarantee the device's authenticity by using the physical characteristics of the sensing device as authentication information against the threat of tampering with values by replacing the device itself equipped with the sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センシングを行う過程で得られる値の真正性については十分な議論がなされておらず、意図的な妨害波などを通じてセンシング過程において情報改ざんが行われた場合、上位レイヤにおける情報保護技術による検出は困難であり、センシング情報を基に創出されるサービス全ての信頼性を著しく低下させる新たな脅威となり得る。
本研究では、センシング情報の改ざんを行いIoTシステム全体のセキュリティを低下させる脅威に対抗するために、情報セキュリティ、環境電磁工学、集積回路工学の3分野の知見を併せ、ハードウェアレベルで真正性の保証されたセンシング情報を提供する技術開発を行った。