Political Economy of Global Standards: The Case of Foreign Aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Global Studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Motoshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00278780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇治 梓紗  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00829591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords開発援助 / 教育政策 / 世界貿易機関 / 計量分析 / 開発援助政策 / 国際標準 / 国際規範 / 国際政治経済学 / 自由貿易協定 / 貿易のための援助 / 国際政治経済論 / 国際制度 / 法制度化 / 環境政治 / 国際関係論 / グローバル・ガバナンス / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While few extant studies find that aid policies contribute to economic growth and poverty reduction in recipient countries, this study demonstrates that education aid in conjunction with participation in the World Trade Organization (WTO) system has a positive effect in promoting educational achievements in the recipient countries, by providing supply- and demand-side impetuses for educational achievements. This is because it can send a credible signal to workers that they can earn higher wages in export sectors that can take advantage of open international markets under the WTO system if they have sufficient skills. This finding implies that at the time when large-scaled aid funds are unavailable, donor countries can improve the effectiveness of developmental assistance policy by exploiting interplay between education aid and trade agreements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの研究で援助政策がレシピアントの経済成長や貧困削減に寄与するという有意な結果が得られていない中、研究成果の概要で記した本研究の分析結果は、ドナー国が世界貿易機関(WTO)体制や自由貿易協定(FTA)等による貿易振興とバラバンスを取りながら教育向上を支援することによって将来の経済発展に寄与できる可能性を示唆している。この知見は、大規模な援助資金が期待できない財政状況において、ドナー国政府はWTO体制等による貿易振興とバランスを取りながら人材育成を支援することを通じて、途上国の将来の経済発展に寄与できることを示唆している。