Preservation of fruit tree branch under various mechanical stress including snow load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90435678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 秀夫  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
伊藤 大雄  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (00333716)
森 洋  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (20631493)
森谷 慈宙  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (30539870)
田中 紀充  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (40559259)
石田 祐宣  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords力学解析 / 負荷計測 / 果樹栽培 / 雪害 / 農工連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fruit tree branches are subjected to various environmental loads caused by wind, rain and snow. In this study, a numerical analysis method considering large deformations under bending conditions was proposed, and used to simulate the deformation of fruit tree branch. The bending strain of tree branch was investigated based on both the simulation method and strain measurement of the tree branch. The strength of fruit tree branches with emphasis on the maximum bending strain was investigated under several load configurations including snow loads. And the optimization of support position of tree branch under distributed load was conducted by using the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の気象変化に伴い、暴風、豪雨に加え、積雪由来の被害が無視できなくなってきている。果樹は毎年の枝剪定により成形されるが、この作業は経験則を基に生産量調整や収穫のしやすさを考慮して実施されることが多い。本研究は枝保全に重要となる力学的視点の知見を提供するものである。特に埋雪状態にある構造物には融雪期に大きな荷重が作用し破損に至ることがある。ここでは変形のシミュレーションと実測により樹枝に作用する雪負荷の可視化を実現した。