Research on adaptive upgrading of artefacts using additive manufacturing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Fukushige Shinichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10432527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘野 寿丈  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (30236559)
高本 仁志  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究部門付 (30613244)
木下 裕介  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60617158)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAdditive Manufacturing / Reuse / Remanufacturing / リユース / リマニュファクチャリング / 循環経済 / エコデザイン / Circular Economy / 適応的リユース / 付加製造 / CAD / アップグレード / Prosumer / グローバルリユース / 分散生産 / 資源循環 / デジタルファブリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Manufacturing experiments of 'adaptive reuse and upgrading' were conducted, in which reusable components are taken from end-of-life products of different models and generations, and the parts are reused and assembled with adapter components that are individually produced by additive manufacturing. We confirmed that even components whose shape and structure are not standardised can be reused in the same newly manufactured products by using the adaptor components. The data obtained from the experiment were analysed to assess the cost and environmental impact of the adaptive reuse and upgrading proposed in the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,小規模の生産者が中古製品や部品を再利用するためのネットワークを活用し,付加製造技術を用いて製品のリマニュファクチャリング,さらにはアップグレードを行うという,従来の集中管理型の大量リサイクルとは異なる資源循環システムの形態を提案した.また,その一連の工程を複数の工業製品を対象とした実証実験によって再現し,そこで得られたデータを用いて分散型の資源循環形態が社会へ与える影響を環境性と経済性の観点から評価した.