Study for degradation mechanism of sheet-like polymer materials for proper management of temporary storage sites of removed soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Intensification of Artifact Systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies (2020)
福島県環境創造センター (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yusuke  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 特別研究員 (70792547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正樹  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (00416249)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords除染廃棄物仮置場 / 高分子資材 / 劣化メカニズム / 耐候性大型土のう / ジオシンセティックス / ベルト引張試験 / 結晶構造解析 / 熱分析 / 赤外分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term durability and degradation mechanism of polymeric materials used in the temporary storage sites of decontaminated wastes in Fukushima prefecture, especially the storage containers for decontaminated wastes (large weather-resistant sandbags), were investigated.
As a result of tensile tests of sling belts of the sandbags, it was found that containers stored in the light-shielded state for six years retained sufficient strength for actual use, while those exposed to sunlight in the temporary storage sites deteriorated faster than expected based on the results of accelerated UV exposure tests, and in some cases fell below the manual standard value within three years. Our experimental results indicated that the degradation was not only due to UV light, but also to other factors such as temperature history, and that the decrease in tensile strength is related to crystalline structure changes, rather than molecular-scale changes such as functional groups and molecular weight.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島県内の除染廃棄物仮置場で使用される資材の劣化状況を具体的に明らかにし、その劣化指標および劣化メカニズムについて基礎的な知見が得られた。論文投稿・学会発表に加えて研究成果の一部は福島県が発行する仮置場等技術指針(第6版)に掲載されており、除染廃棄物の適正管理に資する知見を広く発信することが出来たと考える。
研究開始当初に比べ、現在は除染廃棄物保管容器の中間貯蔵施設への集約運搬が着々と進み、福島県内では帰還困難区域を除いて完了しつつある。しかし県内一部地域や県外の仮置場では未だ保管容器は残されており、耐久性への懸念は払拭されていない。仮置場資材耐久性の継続的な調査・知見収集が重要であると考える。