New inflammatory disease concept based on the macro-regulatory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yoshihiro  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10529192)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆管炎 / 大腸炎 / 腸肝相関 / 神経 / 腸内細菌叢 / サイトカイン / 細菌叢 / 上皮細胞 / 自律神経 / 臓器相関 / 腸炎 / 動物モデル / マクロ調節機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the etiology of ulcerative colitis and primary sclerosing cholangitis, we have investigated the macro-regulatory system of the gut-liver axis. To stimulate parasympathetic nerve system, acetylcholine analogue was administered to colitis model mouse. Colitis was ameliorated without apparent changes on microbial number or composition, but cholangitis, which was also observed in our colitis model mouse, was not affected by the treatment. In another primary sclerosing cholangitis model mouse, antibiotic treatment effectively reduced the disease activities, such as inflammatory cell infiltration, fibrosis, and epithelial cell abnormality with the reduction of stool bacterial number, suggesting the important role of microbiota on gut-liver axis. IL-33 administration induced the intrahepatic bile duct epithelial hyperplasia with leukocytes infiltration, but showed little effect on the colonic phenotype or microbiota, suggesting limited role of IL33 on gut-liver axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管と肝臓など多臓器にまたがる調節機構は十分に解明されていない。本研究ではしばしば合併がみられるものの原因不明である潰瘍性大腸炎と原発性硬化性胆管炎が様々な相互因子、マクロ調節機構で制御されている可能性について検討した。今回の検討で、腸内細菌叢が潰瘍性大腸炎、胆管炎のどちらにも増悪因子として関与しており、肝臓と腸管のマクロ調節機構の一部となっていることが明らかになった。今後腸内細菌叢に影響を与える因子やその制御法を開発することで、これらの病気の原因解明や新規治療法に役立つと考えられる。