Modeling immune system by a mathematical method integrating omics data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Complex Systems Disease Theory
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Yutaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (00528408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords免疫システム / 数理モデリング / 免疫応答 / 樹状細胞分化 / データ同化 / マルチオミクス / 数理モデル / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study aimed at developing computable and predicatable model of immune system by stochastic binary modeling (SBM), which we have devised. We evolved a method to integrate bulk RNA-seq and single-cell omics data and enabled development of model which describes innate immune response. By applying the method to single-cell dendritic cell development data, we have found serveral candidate genes though to be important for dendritic cell development. Furthermore, by considering cell-cell interaction, we could describe a non-linear system dynamics with bifurcations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された手法により免疫システムが簡便にモデル化できるようになった。また、細胞間相互作用を考慮することで分岐を示すような非線形なシステムの挙動もモデル化することが可能性が示唆された。これらの結果は、免疫システムの分子-細胞-個体の階層性に配慮・統合しつつの迅速なモデル構築が可能であることを示唆しており、モデルに基づいた合理的な実験仮説の設定や創薬、医療への道が開けることが期待される。また、全身レベルの免疫応答の計算予測が可能になることも暗示され、疾病の発症や病態の進行、エビデンスに基づく予測要因の検証等の研究へとつながる。