Caregiver-infant joint action in the emergence of daily skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Orality and Society
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Tetsushi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (20520133)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアフォーダンス / 共同注意 / 促進行為場 / 注意の教育 / 環境 / 習慣 / 身体技法 / 発達 / 共同行為 / 食事行動 / ハビトゥス / 乳児 / 意図共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to examine the issue of what motivates developing children to attend to those affordances of the environment that are relevant to the peculiarities of the specific setting such as mealtime. Our longitudinal analysis of the specific setting of mealtime in a daycare center in Japan revealed several related results. First, caregivers often manipulated objects on the table, and toddlers were more likely than chance to use their spoon to contact food immediately after watching these caregiver manipulations. Second, toddlers looked more often at the caregiver's hand than at their face. Third, the toddlers' choices about when to look at the caregiver were influenced by their own behavior, as if they wanted to know how the caregiver would react to what they had done. The results document the nature of social interaction in the emergence of skills to perform daily routines in a preferred manner in a populated environment, which supplement findings from experimental research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもが、独力で日常行為ができるようになっていくとき(例えば一人でスプーンを使って食べ始めるようになっていくとき),その行為を方向づけていくのは、養育者との間のどのようなやりとりなのでしょうか.本研究では,子どもが養育者の「手」に向ける視線と「顔」に向ける視線が異なる役割を担うことを明らかにするとともに,子どもの行為発達をとりまく養育者との共同行為の複雑な成り立ちを新たに明らかにしました.