Project/Area Number |
18KT0089
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 特設分野 |
Research Field |
Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大崎 久美子 鳥取大学, 農学部, 講師 (20432601)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | きのこ / 菌床 / イネ / シロイヌナズナ / ファイトアレキシン / 抵抗性 / グルコース / 揮発性物質 / きのこ廃菌床 / 抵抗性誘導 / 糖 / 細胞壁 / DAMP / 自然免疫 / スクロース / 廃菌床 / 抵抗性誘導剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Spent mushroom substrates were shown to activate defense responses against pathogens in rice. We analyzed the compounds responsible for the activation of defense responses, and found that sugars including glucose and sucrose induced the activation of the responses. On the other hand, the culturing Arabidopsis seedlings in the soil mixed with spent mushroom substrates suppressed the infection of Alternaria brassicicola. The volatile antifungal compounds generated by microorganisms in the soil were attributable for the suppression of A. brassicicola infection. These findings revealed the mechanisms that spent mushroom substrate suppress the plant diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
きのこ栽培に使用した後の菌床(廃菌床)が大量に廃棄されている。本研究では、廃菌床に含まれるイネの防応答誘導物質を同定するとともに、廃菌床混合土壌でのシロイヌナズナの栽培による病害抑制のメカニズムを解明した。防御応答誘導物質の同定は、作物の抵抗性を増強する抵抗性誘導剤の開発を促進する。一方、病害抑制メカニズムの解明は、廃菌床の土壌改良材としての可能性を示すものである。以上の成果は、廃菌床を廃棄物から農業資材へと転換し、きのこ生産者と農家の双方に利益をもたらすアップサイクルの可能性を高める。アップサイクルの確立は、安全な農作物を求める消費者にもメリットが大きい。