Rehabilitation of ecosystem and regional economy by enhanced utilization of "Sasayama" broad leaved forests degraded from appropriate treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yasushi  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (20216451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 哲彦  島根大学, 学術研究院農生命科学系, 教授 (40252499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords広葉樹林 / 里山林 / 高度利用 / 生態系機能の再生 / 地域経済の再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the content of resources and estimation of resources in abandoned broad-leaved forests, a survey of resources in such forests was conducted in Kochi and Shimane prefectures, showing that the amount of accumulated resources was greater than the official forest inventory, with approximately one large-diameter tree per 10 m square. Regarding the establishment of harvesting methods, the productivity and cost of methods using small machinery for direct grappling, winching, and a small cable system were conducted in the Kochi University Forest. Suggestions for improving specific methods were also obtained. The impact of forest management on the ecological function of forests was evaluated mainly by examining the impact of harvesting on the ecological function of forests, and estimates of business profitability and contribution to the local economy showed that small-scale methods with little investment have a good internal rate of return for the management of such forests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放置広葉樹林は、一般には低質で資源量も少ないとされていたが、有用樹種は少なからず存在し、蓄積量も森林簿よりも多く、利用可能性は十分あることが示された。大型機械で皆伐更新する方法にも実現性はあるが、小規模皆伐や大径木の択伐のような収穫規模とする場合には、小型機械と小規模作業道による方式が、利益の絶対量は少ないものの投資と収入のバランスから内部利益率で判断すると事業可能性が高いことが示された。また、従来のバイオマス材や薪炭材としての利用に加え、用材として利用する場合も収穫した材をそのまま販売するのでなく、自然乾燥や粗挽き加工を自前で行うなどの方法により利益率を高める可能性があることが示された。