A new horticultural greenhouse utilizing the rice terrace stone wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI KIYOSHI  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 准教授 (80253342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords農資源 / 石垣 / 蓄熱 / 棚田 / 耕作放棄地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to utilize the terraced rice fields that have become abandoned cultivation land as agricultural resources for the next generation, we proposed a horticultural greenhouse (Ishigaki heat storage greenhouse) using the rice terrace stone wall. In this study, with the aim of constructing a new horticultural model in mountainous areas, we investigated the basic characteristics of the greenhouses, thermal environment, the availability of unused resources, and promising cultivated items.
As a result, the characteristics of the greenhouse due to heat retention, location, and cover material conditions were clarified, and it was demonstrated that unheated cultivation in winter and operation at low cost. In addition, the possibility of cultivating many items was shown, including high-sugar tomatoes, which became a hometown tax return gift in Niyodogawa Town.
Then, the possibility of forming a new horticultural model in mountainous areas using the greenhouses was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中山間地域の人口流出、農地荒廃は、農業生産力の低下に直結するため、これら地域の人的活動を維持する上で対応が求められる課題である。本研究で提案した石垣蓄熱ハウスを利用した園芸生産モデルの構築は、この課題を解決する上での一手法となる。また、ハウス構造を木骨とし、石垣を背景としたこのハウスの特性を明らかにしたことは、今後の木質構造ハウスの展開、低コストハウス環境管理を行う上での基礎資料となると考えられる。