Establishment of fish meat quality improvement by chrono nutritional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRASAKA Katsuya  長崎大学, 海洋未来イノベーション機構, 准教授 (70432747)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / 脂質代謝酵素 / 筋肉 / 中性脂肪 / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether it is possible to regulate the amount of fat in fish muscles by chrono nutritional approach, which treats nutrition from the standpoint of chronobiology. In a two-month feeding experiment, the body mass index (BMI) in the dark feeding group was significantly higher than that in the light feeding group. Although there was significant correlation between the body weight and muscle triglyceride in the light feeding group, its relationship did not find in the dark feeding group. There were significant differences between light and dark groups in the expression of lipid metabolism-related genes, which have E-box sequence that plays an important role in circadian genes on the upstream of their genes. These results suggest that differences in feeding timing may affect intramuscular fat accumulation through an expression of lipid metabolism-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、給餌タイミングの違いが脂質代謝酵素の発現量を変化させ、魚類筋肉内脂肪蓄積に影響する可能性が示唆された。遺伝子組換えではなく、給餌のタイミングを変えることで魚類筋肉内脂肪含量をコントロールすることは、養殖業を中心とする産業への大きな技術革新を生み出すことになる可能性が示唆される。