Development of Fertilizer Management Technology for Tea Oil Production Using Abandoned Land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field Agricultural Resources for the Next Generation
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Mano Shoji  基礎生物学研究所, オルガネラ制御研究室, 准教授 (20321606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 雅武  基礎生物学研究所, オルガネラ制御研究室, 特任助教 (30611488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsチャ種子 / 耕作放棄地 / 油脂 / 施肥 / RNA-seq解析 / 遺伝子発現 / バイオマーカー / 愛知県設楽郡 / RNA-seq / 愛知県設楽町 / バイオーマーカー / 設楽町 / 茶種子 / 茶油 / 脂質合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Component analysis of lipids and RNA-seq analysis using samples of tea seeds grown under different fertilization conditions in abandoned fields over time revealed that the type of fertilization affects the oleic acid content of seeds and that suppression of nitrogen fertilization in autumn and winter is necessary for the characteristic high oleation of tea oil. The expression levels of CsLipase1 and CsLipase2 are thought to reflect the amount of nitrogen fertilizer applied in the autumn and winter. The expression levels of CsLipase1 and CsLipase2 were considered to reflect the amount of nitrogen fertilizer applied in autumn and winter, and were considered to be candidate markers for determining the amount of nitrogen fertilizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、野外における茶種子の発達機構および遺伝子レベルでの油脂合成制御機構の一端を明らかにしただけでなく、施肥の種類と濃度の検討といった遺伝子組換えでない取組により、茶油の高品質化を可能するための基盤情報を提供できた。同定したバイオマーカーを用いることにより、他の耕作放棄された茶畑における茶種子の生育状況の指標として活用できるものと期待される。より高付加価値した茶油脂の生産につなげることができれば、山間、中山間地域社会の自立促進および持続的な社会の構築につながる可能性が期待できる。