A Comparative Study on Privacy Concerns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionBunkyo University (2019-2021)
University of Tsukuba (2018)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Kenichi  文教大学, 情報学部, 教授 (90193250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 盛浩  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00511958)
木村 忠正  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00278045)
橋元 良明  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (50164801)
遠藤 薫  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70252054)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターネットの信頼度 / プライバシー意識 / 関係流動性 / 台湾 / SNS / 個人情報の開示 / インターネット利用 / 日台比較 / インターネット / 信頼 / 日本 / 文化差 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on an awareness of the problem that trust in the Internet among Japanese may be low internationally, the purpose of this study was to examine factors contributing to this low level of trust and the impact of this low level of trust on Internet behavior. The results of the questionnaire survey conducted in Japan and Taiwan showed that, contrary to initial expectations, trust in the Internet is lower in Taiwan than in Japan. In addition, privacy awareness was stronger in Taiwan for most of the items. There was no significant correlation between privacy awareness and the level of trust in the Internet. However, the results of the mediation analysis supported the hypothesis that relational mobility mediates the effects of country differences on Internet trust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来から日本のインターネットは、ブロードバンド環境などインフラに関しては先進的であるにもかかわらず、実際の利用行動は他国に比べて低い水準にとどまっていることが指摘されていた。本研究ではこうした利用行動のギャップを説明する可能性としてインターネットの信頼度を取り上げた。しかし、先行研究とは異なり本研究では、日本人のインターネットへの信頼度が低いという結果にならなかった。ただし、関係流動性がインターネットの信頼度を規定しているという結果は得られた。この結果は、インターネットに関する施策を考えるとき、単純に他国と同じ施策を行うのではなく、日本人利用者の文化的背景を考慮に入れることを示唆している。