Information Triage for Social Media Reliability in Large Disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18KT0100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section特設分野
Research Field The Information Society and Trust
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fujishiro Hiroyuki  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30403687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 盛浩  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00511958)
松下 光範  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (50396123)
Project Period (FY) 2018-07-18 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords情報トリアージ / ソーシャルメディア / 災害情報 / 情報の信頼性 / SNS / 救助情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on improving the credibility of information obtained on social media platforms during large-scale disasters. To that end, the study drew on information triage, the process of prioritizing and filtering information within time constraints. In the event of large-scale disasters, separating important information from junk information on Twitter had been a major challenge. To identify tweets calling for help, journalistic skills to sort through information and an approach to reduce information noise and identify irrelevant tweets were applied, which resulted in higher rates of identifying tweets calling for help. The study also observed twitter users by employing a prototype system of information triage, and identified challenges in sorting through information in the event of large-scale disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルメディアは大規模災害時に重要な情報伝達ツールとなっているが,「デマ」などによる信頼性の低下が社会問題となっている.本研究により,情報トリアージと呼ばれる手法が信頼性向上に有益であることを示すことができた.ツイートから「救助要請」という重要な情報を高い確率で見つけ出す方法を示せたことは,実際の災害における救助活動につなげることが可能であるとともに,災害支援システムの開発や精度向上にも役立つものであり,災害大国の日本において社会的な意義が大きいと考える.