| Project/Area Number |
19002007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Review Section |
Science and Engineering
Chemistry
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Takuya 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80313831)
KIM Yoong arm 信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70362100)
KIM Yong jung 信州大学, カーボン科学研究所, 准教授 (50402128)
KOYAMA Shozo 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (00115346)
HANIU Hisao 信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (30252050)
FUJII Chifumi 信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (10361982)
SAITO Naoto 信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80283258)
USUI Yuki 信州大学, エキゾチック・ナノカーボンの創成と応用プロジェクト拠点, 准教授 (00467169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | カーボンナノチューブ / 構造解析・制御 / 触媒気相法 / 物性 / 材料科学的安全性評価 / 触媒CVD法 / 基板・浮遊触媒法 / 安全性 / 触媒CVD |
| Research Abstract |
Carbon nanotube(CNT) has been recognized as a key material that drives the green innovation to generate new technology in a wide range of applications such as novel semiconductor, advanced composites, environmental materials and possible bio-applications. Present project aims especially to exploit a way to precise control of the growth and structure of double-walled(DWNT), and multi-walled CNT(MWNT), to reveal their growth mechanism, and to selectively grow desired CNT. The goal is to contribute to basic science, applications and understanding the basic toxicity aspect of CNT, from viewpoint of materials science, through an exact control of such as the microscopic structure and the electronic function. From the viewpoint of safe-nanotechnology as" Safe Innovation", the structurally controlled CNT should be pursued for promising growth of CNT science and technology