Dynamical mechanisms underlying cognitive memory in primates : Functional analysis of its global network and local circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Yasushi  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40114673)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords神経科学 / 大脳皮質 / 記憶 / 電気生理 / 磁気共鳴機能画像 / 局所神経回路 / 領野間結合 / 画像
Research Abstract
We analyzed the neural mechanisms underlying cognitive memory from two view-points : one is a local circuit(or processing unit) that generates and transforms encoding/recall signals, and the other is a global cortical network in which local processing units exchange bottom-up or top-down search signals. We identified many functional global networks using effective connectivity measures in BOLD fMRI. We also found a flexible recruitment of interlaminar connectivity in the local circuit of six-layered association cortices, depending on the cognitive demand. Our study provided a breakthrough in understanding of the operation principles of the primate cerebral cortex for cognitive memory.