Neural circuit formation in the mouse olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19002012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Hitoshi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90262154)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軸索末端 / シナプス形成 / 神経地図 / 匂い情報処理 / 神経回路形成 / 嗅覚神経地図 / 軸索投射 / 嗅覚受容体 / cAMP / Gタンパク / GPCR / Neuropilin 1 / 嗅神経細胞 / 軸索選別 / 糸球形成 / 神経回路 / 軸索誘導分子 / 先天的本能行動 / 記憶に基づく学習行動 / セマフォリン / ニューロピリン / 匂い受容 / 糸球地図 / 先天的忌避行動 / 匂い地図 / 嗅覚情報処理 / 学習行動
Research Abstract
In this project, we have revealed the molecular logics of olfactory map formation. Axons of olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs) are guided to approximate locations in the olfactory bulb by a combination of dorsal-ventral patterning, which is based on anatomical locations of OSNs, and anterior-posterior patterning, which is regulated by cAMP signals whose levels are uniquely determined by odorant receptor species. It was also found that odor information is separately processed by two distinct circuits; one is for hard-wired innate responses, and the other is for memory-based learned behaviors.
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+