Studies of impacts of black carbon aerosol on climate based on aircraft observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19101001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20110752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (00225343)
TAKEKAWA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00324369)
TAKEMURA Toshihiko  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (90343326)
MIYAZAKI Yuzo  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 助教 (60376655)
茂木 信弘 (茂木 信宏)  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (20507818)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエアロゾル / ブラックカーボン / 航空機観測 / アジア / 気候影響 / ブラックカーボン(BC)
Research Abstract
We have developed a black carbon(BC) instrument. Using the BC instrument, aircraft campaigns have been conducted over the western Pacific and the Arctic. We measured various microphysical properties of BC aerosol(e. g., mass concentration, size distribution, mixing state) and showed spatial and temporal distribution, large-scale transport, transformation, and removal processes of BC. We also developed global and regional models that can represent the detailed BC microphysical properties. Model calculations were validated by measurements. Using these models, impact of BC on the Earth's climate has been evaluated quantitatively.