Detection and manipulation of quantum coherence in quantum dots and wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19104007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TARUCHA Seigo  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40302799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIWA Akira  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10321902)
YAMAMOTO Michihisa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (00376493)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords量子ドット / 量子細線 / 量子コヒーレンス / 超伝導接合 / 観測問題 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 量子ビット / InAs自己形成量子ドット / 近藤効果 / 超伝導電流 / コヒーレンス / コヒーレンズ
Research Abstract
Precise control of quantum mechanical properties of individual electrons may offer new concepts of solid-sate quantum physics as well as applications to information processing. We have used semiconductor quantum dots and quantum wires to experimentally study the fundamental physics. We have realized quantum bits and logic gates with single electron spins in quantum dots, electrical control of the spin effect including superconducting effect, and electrical control of electron wave propagating in quantum wires. These are all first experimental demonstrations linked to the new concepts described above. These studies will largely promote science and technology of quantum coherence control.