Understanding and Control of Electronic Properties of Nanometer-thick Dielectric Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Akira  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50323530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITA Koji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00343145)
NISHIMURA Tomonori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (10396781)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Koji  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (00343145)
NISHIMURA Tomonori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 技術専門職員 (10396781)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気・電子材料 / 誘電体物性 / 超薄膜 / 表面・界面物性 / 界面ダイポール / XPS / 構造相転移 / Higher-k膜 / GeO2 / Fermi-level Pinning / ESR / 高圧酸化 / ショットキーバリア高さ / High-k膜 / Ge / Si-doped HfO2 / HfLaOx
Research Abstract
The gate insulator thickness is required to be thinned for enhancing semiconductor device performances. This project has aimed at the thinning the insulator thickness electrically by increasing the dielectric constant of the films instead of thinning the physical thickness. Through this research, the energy barrier heights of the insulator films with regard to Si have been obtained systematically. In addition, the stability of dielectric constant, the dipoles formed at interfaces between such films and conventional insulator(SiO_2) have been deeply investigated and modeled in terms of atom kinetics in the bulk films and at the interfaces. Furthermore, hygroscopic properties of rare-earth metal oxides have been characterized thermodynamically and the defect generation origin in GeO_2 which will be a new insulator for new semiconductor(Ge) has been also experimentally clarified.