| Project/Area Number |
19106010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2008-2011) Kyoto University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Yoshiyuki 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (50027281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMATSU Kohei 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20283674)
SHIMOKAWA Yuichi 金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 准教授 (90308586)
NAKAO Masato 横浜国立大学, 大学院・都市イノベーション学府, 特別研究教員 (60323937)
KITAMORI Akihisa 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10551400)
HATA Masanori 富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 教授 (40198742)
NAKAJI Hiroyuki 鳥取環境大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (80314095)
MORI Takuro 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (00335225)
SUDA Tatsuru 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 准教授 (90533571)
MATSUMOTO Shinya 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30325154)
MUKAIBO Kyosuke 立命館大学, 理工学部・建築都市デザイン学科, 助教 (80512748)
MUKAI Yoichi 神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究, 准教授 (70252616)
YAMADA Koji 豊田工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (60273281)
GOTOU Masami 金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 教授 (40170469)
SAITO Yukio 広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (50368809)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Yukio 広島国際大学, 工学部, 教授 (50368809)
TANAHASHI Hidemitu 立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 教授 (50305562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 木構造 / 耐震工学 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学 / 伝統構法 / 伝統木造建築物 / 構造ディテール / 耐震設計法 / 限界耐力計算 / 耐震性能 / 仕口 / めり込み / 摩擦 / 静的載荷実験 / 伝統構法木造建築物 / 仕口・接合部 / 水平構面 / 地震被害 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this study was to develop the integrated design method for traditional wooden buildings based on their structural details. The structural mechanisms and the failure patterns of timber post-and-beam joints and mud-plastered bearing walls were clarified by static and dynamic full-scale experiments. The analytical and numerical studies were also conducted to generalize the testing results. These results will be applicable to the structural design of traditional wooden buildings.