New Functional Co-base Alloys-Phase stability and Its Industrial Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20151368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUMA Ikuo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20250714)
貝沼 亮介  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20202004)
及川 勝成  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70356608)
山内 清  東北大学, 先進医工学研究機構, 教授 (70375202)
須藤 祐司  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAINUMA Ryosuke  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20202004)
OIKAWA Katsunari  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70356608)
YAMAUCHI Kiyoshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教育研究支援者 (70375202)
SUTOU Yuji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords新機能材料 / 状態図 / 熱力学データベース / 耐熱合金 / 磁気記録媒体 / 生体材料 / 熱力学データーベース / データベース / 磁気記録材料
Research Abstract
Thermodynamic database on Co-base alloys has been constructed based on the experimental determinations and thermodynamic assessments by Calphad (Calculation of Phase Diagrams)approach. Using this database, a new type of Co-base superalloys strengthend by the L1_2 compound of γ' Co_3(Al, W)phase has been designed. The developed wrought Co-base superalloy shows the expected creep strength of 100MPa at 800 oC for 10^5 hours, while the cast Co-base superalloy has been applied to the FSW (Friction Stir Welding)tool for practical use. It is shown that the Co-W thin film and Co-based Heusler alloys are attracted for magnetic recording media and spin electronics, respectively. Furthermore, the optimum conditions for compositions and heat treatment to form porous structure on the surface to develop drug eluting stent have been obtained by microstructural control of γ (fcc)/β (B2)lamellar structure of Co-Al-based alloys.