Creation and diversification of novel porous materials with controllable nanospaces and sophisticated molecular recognition functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19106015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Takashi  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (30101108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Junko  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 准教授 (60234936)
YOKOI Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (00401125)
IMAI Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (70514610)
稲垣 怜史  横浜国立大学, 学際プロジェクト研究センター, 特任教員(助教) (90367037)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゼオライト / メソポーラス物質 / 単分散シリカナノ粒子 / メソポーラスシリカ / 赤外分光法 / 触媒化学 / ナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 規則性シリカ多孔体 / シリカナノ粒子
Research Abstract
We have studied on the inorganic nanoporous materials with different sizes, structures and components, e. g., zeolites, mesoporous silicas and silica nanospheres ; each of the materials has both advantages and disadvantages in terms of functionality, stability and pore size of the materials. In this project, we have succeeded in diversifying the size and the structure of nanospace and the components of the materials to develop novel porous materials with controllable nanospaces and sophisticated molecular recognition functions.