Functional analyses and regulation of the metabolism of tissue microenvironmental factors by metalloproteinases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19109004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00115221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Satsuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (80365428)
IKEDA Eiji  山口大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232177)
SHIMODA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70383734)
FUJII Yutaka  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80211522)
KIMURA Tokuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40445200)
SASAKI Aya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60343381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIRAN Chada  ニュージャージ医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授
JEANINE D' armiento  コロンビア大学, 医学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsMMP / ADAM / ノックアウトマウス / 浸潤 / 転移 / 創傷治癒 / 変形性関節症 / ヒアルロン酸 / エンドスタチン / 動脈瘤 / セマフォリン / ELISA / 癌転移 / 血管新生 / ADAMTS4 / アグリカナーゼ / IL-1 / CD44 / カルシウムペントサン硫酸 / 筋線維芽細胞 / ヘパラナーゼ / 腎癌
Research Abstract
We searched for interacting molecules for members of the MMP (matrix metalloproteinase) and the ADAM (a disintegrin and metalloproteinase) gene families, and investigated roles of these metalloproteinases in metabolism of tissue microenvironmental factors in cancers and non-neoplastic diseases with an aim of developing novel diagnostic and/or therapeutic tools. Our studies provided progresses in purification of several proMMPs, roles of MMPs in skin wound healing, implications of ADAM28 in cancer cell proliferation and metastasis, development of a measuring method for ADAM28, and roles of ADAMTS4 and ADAM12 in destruction and repair of osteoarthritic cartilage.