Project/Area Number |
19200004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUURA Hiroto Kyushu University, システムLSI研究センター, 教授 (80135540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Toshinori 福岡大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (00322298)
MATSUNAGA Yusuke 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00336059)
INOUE Sozo 九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90346825)
IKEDA Daisuke 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (00294992)
ISHIDA Koji 九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 准教授 (90467879)
BABA Kensuke 九州大学, 附属図書館, 准教授 (70380681)
YOSHIMURA Masayoshi 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (90452820)
UDDIN Mohammad Mesbah 九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 助教 (70543338)
INENAGA Shunsuke 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 特任准教授 (60448404)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ディペンダブルLSI / LSI設計 / LSIアーキテクチャ / LSIテスト / 社会情報基盤 / ICカード / セキュリティ / 電子マネー / ディペンダブル / LSI設計フロー / 人為的な誤り / 悪意ある攻撃 |
Research Abstract |
We proposed a definition and evaluation measurements of dependability of LSIs loading "Value" and "Trust", which are indispensable for our society, and clarified obstacles of dependability. We also proposed several techniques in LSI design for improving its dependability and a design flow of dependable LSIs. Using our campus, we implemented an environment of social experiences of dependability of LSIs from design to operation, where more than 10,000 students and faculties have smart cards as their own IDs.