Development of an Educational Program Framework for Science Museum to Foster Public Science Literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoshikazu  National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo, 事業推進部学習企画, 調整課長 (60233433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Osamu  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部, 連携協力課長 (40415609)
IWASAKI Seiji  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部学習企画・調整課学習企画, 調整担当係長 (90259995)
ARITA Hiroyuki  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部学習企画・調整課学習企画, 調整担当専門職員 (70342938)
HARADA Koichiro  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部連携協力課, 連携協力担当 (10450628)
TANABE Rena  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部広報・サービス課常設展示, 展示案内担当 (80392538)
前田 克彦  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 展示・学習部, 部長 (40370994)
小倉 康  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 統括研究官 (50224192)
北原 和夫  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20107692)
山本 恒夫  八洲学園大学, 学長 (20008733)
渡辺 政隆  文部科学省科学技術政策研究所, 科学技術動向センター, 上席研究官 (70356286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOSHI Matsubara  国立科学博物館, 研究調整役兼地学研究部, 部長 (40000137)
WAJAVBAYASHI Fumitaka  国立科学博物館, 理工学研究部理化学グループ, 研究主幹 (30158589)
NAGAYAMA Syunsuke  国立科学博物館, 事業推進部学習企画・調整課ボランティア活動・人材育成推進室, 室長 (10553117)
UCHIO Yuko  国立科学博物館, 経営管理部研究推進課ホットニュース, ニュース展示担当 (70446574)
OGURA Yasushi  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50224192)
KITAHARA Kazuo  国際基督教大学, 教授 (20107692)
TATSUSHI Kobayashi  上越教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (90244186)
YAMAMOTO Tsuneo  八洲学園大学, 学長 (20008733)
WATANABE Masataka  科学技術振興機構, 科学ネットワーク部科学コミュニケーションスーパー, バイザー (70356286)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords科学教育カリキュラム / 科学リテラシー / 体系化 / 科学系博物館 / プログラム開発
Research Abstract
This research focused on fostering science literacy for all generations. In order to achieve this, 24 educational programs were developed based on a framework composed of two elements ; generation and academic discipline. The programs were designed according to four divided generation groups ; preschoolers~elementary school children, junior high~high school students, university students, adults and families, middle~seniors. They were also developed considering a social context of people in four academic disciplines as follows ; life, human and the society, space, earth, environment and the society, and materials and the society, and technology and the society. All programs were conducted to evaluate the educational impact based on the objectives of fostering science literacy set in this research.