Project/Area Number |
19200054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAESAKO Takanori Osaka University, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (00114893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UTSUMI Seiji お茶の水女子大学, 人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (80283711)
MATSUKAWA Hideya 大阪大学, 大学教育実践センター, 助教 (50379111)
NISHIBATA Ritsuko 畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20249816)
KOIKE Toshihide 東京学芸大, 教育学部, 教授 (60251568)
YOSHITOMI Tomoyasu 東京学芸大学, 環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (20355829)
IMAI Ako 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50367083)
SILVA Cecilia 東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 講師 (40361208)
SHIGETA Katsusuke 東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教 (40451900)
MORIKAWA Osamu 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員(研究職) (50358181)
MORI Hideki 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (30527776)
NISHIMORI Toshihisa 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90353416)
OKUBAYASHI Taiichiro 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (60580941)
NAKAZAWA Akiko 東京大学, 教養学部, 特任助教 (20588230)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 教育工学 / 教育情報 / 無線LAN / LPS / 超鏡 / 超境 |
Research Abstract |
A 5GHz wireless access system and fiber optic communication network (supporting regional cloud computing systems) was used to create a regional educational information infrastructure. E-learning using JAXA?s ultra high-speed Internet satellite "KIZUNA" was tested. Using the above network infrastructures, a high-definition version of the shared presence " HyperMirror " videoconferencing system was developed, network-based special needs and regional learning materials were created and deployed for wide-spread access, and additional benefits of these technologies were explored.