| Project/Area Number |
19200056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural property science
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Naoko National Museum of Ethnology, 文化資源研究センター, 教授 (50236155)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIDAKA Shingo 国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (40270772)
OKAYAMA Takayuki 東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (70134799)
OHTANI Hajime 名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50176921)
増田 勝彦 昭和女子大学, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (40099924)
青木 睦 国文学研究資料館, アーカイブズ研究系, 准教授 (00260000)
近藤 正子 (金山 正子) 財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUDA Katsuhiko 昭和女子大学, 大学院・生活機構研究科, 教授 (40099924)
AOKI Mutsumi 国文学研究資料館, 文学形成研究系, 准教授 (00260000)
KANAYAMA Masako (財)元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20311491)
| Research Collaborator |
SEKI Masazumi 高知県立紙産業技術センター, 次長兼製紙技術課長
MURAMOTO Satoko 国立国会図書館, 収集書誌部資料保存課, 保存企画係長
MORITA Tsuneyuki 国立民族学博物館, 客員教授、名誉教授 (10133612)
OOE Reizaburou 東京農工大学, 名誉教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 保存科学 / 酸性紙 / 劣化度評価 / 脱酸性化処理 / 強化処理 / ローリングテスト / 物性試験 / 熱分解分析法 / 脱酸性化 / 図書・文書資料 |
| Research Abstract |
Among the methods of evaluation of paper deterioration, the Rolling test is non destructive and reveals to be more appropriate for papers in advanced stage of deterioration . The acoustic emission which is a limited destructive method is a very useful tool for evaluation of paper deterioration. The PyGC which necessitates only a very tiny sample is also effective for evaluation of paper deterioration, and may be used to clarify the process of degradation of cellulose. Paper strengthening method using cellulose derivatives is considered to be more suitable as a preventive measure for acidic papers which are still in good condition while the paper-splitting is a curative conservation measure for papers in advanced stage of deterioration.