Zooarchaeological Approaches on arrival and dispersal of domesticated animals in East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19200058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Akira  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, センター長 (20157225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Naotaka  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00109521)
MINAGAWA Masao  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10250507)
NAKAMURA Toshio  名古屋大学, 年代測定研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
OKAMURA Hidenori  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (20183246)
TOMIOKA Naoto  岡山理科大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90241504)
SHIGEHARA Nobuo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (20049208)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Shinichi  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (80237403)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動物遺存体 / 人骨 / 家畜 / 動物考古学 / DNA / 安定同位体 / 食性分析 / 比較形態学 / 骨肥料 / ブタ
Research Abstract
We studied on the transitions of dogs from wolves and pigs from wild boars not only traditional morphological analysis but mtDNA and Paleo-diet analysis by means of stable isotope. We also published the faunal remains recovered from early Neolithic site of Tin-Lou-Shan in Chekiang Province of China and the of Kimhae shell midden in Korea as well as many domestic sites. We conducted an ethno-archaeological research on the ethnic minorities in Laos especially observed the way they kept their dogs, pigs and checkins and relationship between their hunting activities and slash and burnt agriculture.