Phytochemical genomics : Genomic basis for phytochemical diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuki  Chiba University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (00146705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Mami  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 准教授 (70222370)
YOSHIMOTO Naoko  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (10415333)
NOJI Masaaki  徳島文理大学, 生薬研究所, 准教授 (80271534)
TAKAYAMA Hiromitsu  千葉大学, 大学院・薬学研究院, 教授 (90171561)
KANAYA Shigehiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90224584)
KUSANO MIYAKO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物科学研究センター, 研究員 (60415148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKABAYASHI Ryo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 植物科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (30586160)
AOKI Toshio  日本大学, 生物資源学部, 准教授 (80287606)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物成分 / 二次代謝産物 / メタボロミクス / トランスクリプトミクス / ゲノム機能学 / 生合成 / フラボノイド / シロイヌナズナ / 薬用植物 / アルカロイド / システイン / ゲノム機能科学
Research Abstract
Plants produce over 200,000 chemical compounds, which are used as the sources of medicines, foods, industrial and energy materials in our daily life. In this project, we have investigated the genomic basis for the production of these plant products by means of metabolomics and transcriptomics. We have identified genes involved in the production of flavonoids, sulfur-containing metabolites and alkaloids, which exhibit health-beneficial activities. We have also elucidated the metabolic networks for the production of these compounds.