Chemical biological approach for regulation of gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAGECHIKA Hiroyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・疾患生命科学研究部, 教授 (20177348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Tomoya  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (20396980)
YAMAMOTO Keiko  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90147017)
SHUDO Koichi  (財)乙卯研究所, 所長 (50012612)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子転写制御 / 核内受容体 / ケミカルバイオロジー / レチノイド / ビタミンD / アンドロゲン / プロゲステロン / 蛍光性リガンド / 疎水性ファーマコフォア / カルボラン / 蛍光プローブ / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 化合物ライブラリー
Research Abstract
Nuclear receptors are ligand-inducible transcription factors that regulate the expression of their target genes. Nuclear receptors have become one of the most significant molecular targets for drug discovery in the fields of cancer, metabolic syndrome, autoimmune diseases, and so on. We have developed various nuclear receptors ligands useful for regulation of each nuclear receptor or for elucidation of the functions.