New development of the qualitative theory of nonlinear parabolic and elliptic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2010)
Tohoku University (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Eiji  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80174548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Takagi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
NAITO Yuki  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10231458)
OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
EI Shin-ichiro  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30201362)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90272020)
TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
NINONMIYA Hiro  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90251610)
TONEGAWA Yoshihiro  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80296748)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関数方程式の大域理論 / 非線形 / 拡散 / 放物型 / 楕円型 / 偏微分方程式 / 定性理論 / 反応拡散系 / ダイナミクス / 非線形解析
Research Abstract
We carried out the investigation about the structure of solutions of nonlinear parabolic and elliptic equations. Our main results are as follows : Next, we studied the existence and uniqueness of solutions with moving singularities for a nonlinear parabolic partial differential equation. We also showed that there exists a solution with a moving singularity that changes its type suddenly., and made clear the asymptotic behavior of singular solutions that converges to a singular steady state. We also studied a chemotaxis system, and made clear the structure of self-similar solutions that blows up by concentrating to a point in finite time.
For a reaction-diffusion system, which is called a Gierer-Meinhardt system, we studied the mathematical structure of pattern formation, and also made clear the behavior of time-dependent solutions.