Transport Phenomena and Spin-diode effect of Nano-scale ferromagnets in a micro-wave frequency region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Hideki (2008-2009)  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (30080451)
宮島 英紀 (2007)  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (70166180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGICHI Akinobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70423035)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ強磁性体 / スピントロニクス / メタマテリアル / スピンダイオード効果 / 微小磁性体 / 高周波応答 / マイクロ波輸送特性 / 強磁性共鳴 / 整流効果 / 磁気渦 / ナノ磁性 / スピン波共鳴 / スピントルク / 強磁性ナノ細線
Research Abstract
The transport phenomena and spin-diode effect of a single layered ferromagnetic Fe_<19>Ni_<18> nano-wires and nano-disks in a radio-frequency (RF) frequency region are investigated. The microwave rectifying effect in single layered ferromagnetic wires is induced by the anisotropic magnetoresistance oscillation due to the magnetization dynamics in the wires. This rectifying effect provides sensitive detection for the magnetization dynamics in nano- or micron scale magnets.