GIS-based integration with data products of deep space missions and development of collaborative environment for analysis and discussion with remote users.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19204045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu
Principal Investigator
DEMURA Hirohide  The University of Aizu, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (10360009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Noriaki  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80264563)
SUZUKI Taro  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (90272179)
OKA Ryuichi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60347242)
HAYASHI Takafumi  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (20218580)
荒木 博志  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 主任研究員 (10290884)
岩崎 晃  東京大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (40356530)
佐伯 和人  大阪大学, 理学系・研究科, 准教授 (50292363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Sho  , 国立天文台, 教授 (10183823)
ARAKI Hiroshi  , 国立天文台, 助教 (10290884)
IWASAKI Akira  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センタ, 教授 (40356530)
SAIKI Kazuto  大阪大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (50292363)
HIRATA Naru  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (80372655)
OGAWA Yoshiko  会津大学, 先端情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (90372656)
HONDA Chikatoshi  会津大学, 先端情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (40435805)
KITAZATO Kohei  会津大学, 先端情報科学研究センター, 准教授 (50550597)
TERAZONO Jyunya  会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 助教 (60453023)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsかぐや / 月惑星探査 / 画像処理 / 地理情報システム / データベース / ウエブマッピングサービス / はやぶさ / 地質図 / SELENE(かぐや) / 月 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 惑星科学 / 統合サイエンス / 電子地質図 / 分散型GIS / 惑星 / ウエブ配信 / かぐや(SELENE)
Research Abstract
A joint team has been made up with scientists and informatics engineers. This team has adopted a global data set of the Moon obtained by Kaguya (SELENE), and has developed collaborative environment for data analysis and discussion with web-interface. And the team has adopted another data set of the asteroid Itokawa obtained by Hayabusa (MUSES-C), and has developed a package of 3D GIS software for irregular bodies, which are hard to be projected to usual geographical maps. This research project has achieved scientific results for the origin and evolution of the Moon and the asteroid, and has promoted development of common infrastructure for data analysis in deep space missions.