Synthesis and Regulated Functions of Multinuclear Transition Metal Complexes Based on Tetranuclear Palladium and Platinum Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OSAKADA Kohtaro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (00152455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邊 真  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (80376962)
須崎 裕司  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (70436707)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsパラジウム / 白金 / 多核錯体 / ケイ素配位子 / 平面構造 / パラジム / 二次元機能 / 金属間結合 / 小分子活性化 / クラスター / 有機ケイ素配位子
Research Abstract
A number of tetranuclear complexes of Pd and Pt containing the bridging Si and Ge ligands were prepared. The synthetic reactions proceeds smoothly and recversibly, and are revealed to show high generality. The tetranucelar complexes react with CuI and AgI to afford hetero-pentanuclear complexes and with thiol to produce the linear tetrapalladium complexes or hexanuclear palladium complexes.