Activation of Carbon-Carbon Bonds by Transition Metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Masahiro  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20174279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Takanori  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (80359778)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords炭素-炭素結合切断 / 炭素-炭素結合形成 / 遷移金属触媒 / 白金 / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / アズレン / 不活性結合活性化 / 環化異性化反応 / ロジウム / シクロブタノール / インダノール / 骨格転位 / シクロブタノン / ニッケル
Research Abstract
New carbon-carbon bond cleaving reactions catalyzed by transition metals were developed. Various carbon skeletons were constructed by utilization of these reactions. In particular, enantioselective cleavage of a carbon-carbon bond led to the formation of quaternary chiral carbon centers. For example, six-membered benzolactones having a chiral quaternary center at the benzylic position were synthesized with high enantioselectivity. Indane skeletones having chiral quaternary centers at both benzylic positions were constructed in a stereoselective manner from cyclobutanols with an aryl substituent at the 3-position. A new method to synthesize azulene derivatives, which were attractive as organic materials, was also developed.