Dynamic Control of Functions on Supramolecular Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19205014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Akira  Osaka University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80127282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00314352)
TAKASHIMA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40379277)
HASHIDZUME Akihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70294147)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超分子ポリマー / シクロデキストリン / 分子認識 / ダイナミクス / 超分子触媒 / ヒドロゲル / 包接挙動 / ダイマー / フリップ現象 / 開環重合触媒 / ポリエステル / 環状エステル / 二量体 / シャペロン / 無溶媒 / ロタキサン / 分子マシン / 分子素子 / 並進運動 / 方向制御
Research Abstract
Various supramolecular complexes and supramolecular polymers were synthesized using cyclodextrins (CDs). Their structures and unique functions were investigated. We controlled the catalytic activity of CDs on ring-opening polymerization of lactones, the structures of supramolecular polymers, and the movement of CDs in rotaxanes. We succeeded in monitoring rotation behavior of CDs in the rotaxane and sol-gel switching of supramolecular polymers.